Rotorua is at Level 2.
Please follow the Government guidelines located at https://covid19.govt.nz

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction

Destination Rotorua is managed by Datacom. The CMS (Kentico 12) is hosted on Azure Managed Cloud services.

Destination Rotorua takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz/ (external link)).

 

Destination Rotorua Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected.

The 12 principles are:
  1. Purpose of collection of personal information.
  2. Source of personal information.
  3. Collection of information from subject.
  4. Manner of collection of personal information.
  5. Storage and Security of personal information.
  6. Access to personal information.
  7. Correction of personal information.
  8. Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use.
  9. Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
  10. Limits on use of personal information.
  11. Limits on disclosure of personal information.
  12. Unique identifiers.

For more information please refer to the Privacy Commissioner's guide to the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments, or call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline: 0800 803 909
 

Who do I contact for more information?

Destination Rotorua may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at marketing@rotoruanz.com (external link) or addressed to Destination Rotorua, Level 3/1172 Haupapa Street, Rotorua 3010.
 

What information do we collect?


Basic identifying information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Destination Rotorua, however, at a minimum it includes your:
  • Screen name
  • Email address
 

Demographic information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, household income, suburb and interests may also be collected at this time.
 

User-generated information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:
  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls
 

User-behaviour information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:
  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note: You can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.
 

Why do we collect this information?


To collect and collate your feedback to inform better policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided to Destination Rotorua for analysis and interpretation at their discretion.
 

To send you emails periodically

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by Destination Rotorua to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you will find an "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.
 

To protect the integrity of the discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.
 

To improve the website and software 

The principle use of this information by Destination Rotorua is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.
 

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:
  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to Destination Rotorua
  3. Information for third parties
 

Publicly available information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by Destination Rotorua at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.
 

Information available to Destination Rotorua includes:

  • All information from the sign-up form;
  • Name and email address from the newsletter form;
  • Survey, quick poll, and comment voting responses; and/or
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information which is available to Destination Rotorua is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.
 

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.
 

Third-party links

Occasionally Destination Rotorua may include links to third-party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.
 

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.